Florida Statutes
§ 607.0304 — Lack of power to act
Florida § 607.0304
TitleXXXVI
Ch. 607FLORIDA BUSINESS CORPORATION ACT
Fla. Stat. § 607.0304 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), the validity of corporate action, including, but not limited to, any conveyance, transfer, or encumbrance of real or personal property to or by a corporation, may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(2)A corporation’s power to act may be challenged:
(a)In a proceeding by a shareholder against the corporation to enjoin the act;
(b)In a proceeding by the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, trustee, or other legal representative, or through shareholders in a representative suit, against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation; or (c) In a proceeding by the Department of Legal Affairs pursuant to s. 607.1403 or to enjoin the corporation fr