Florida Statutes
§ 601.65 — Liability of citrus fruit dealers
Florida § 601.65
Fla. Stat. § 601.65 (2026).
If any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation. Such liability may be enforced either by proceeding in an administrative action to and before the Department of Agriculture and pursuing such action to its ultimate termination if desired or by filing of a judicial suit at law in a court of competent jurisdiction; however, in such court suit the bond of such citrus fruit dealer theretofore posted with the Department of Agriculture pursuant to s. 601.61 shall not be amenable or subject to any judgment or other legal process issuing out of or from such court in connection with such law suit, whether cash bond or surety company