Florida Statutes
§ 601.64 — Citrus fruit dealers; unlawful acts
Florida § 601.64
TitleXXXV
Ch. 601FLORIDA CITRUS CODE
Fla. Stat. § 601.64 (2026).
It is unlawful in, or in connection with, any transaction relative to the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of sales of citrus fruit:
(1)For any citrus fruit dealer to make or exact any fraudulent charge to or from any person;
(2)For any citrus fruit dealer to reject or fail to deliver in accordance with the terms of the contract without reasonable cause any citrus fruit bought, sold, or contracted to be bought or sold by such citrus fruit dealer;
(3)For any citrus fruit dealer to discard, dump, or destroy without reasonable cause any citrus fruit received by such citrus fruit dealer;
(4)For any citrus fruit dealer to make, for a fraudulent purpose, any false or misleading statement concerning the condition, quality, quantity, or disposition of, or the condition of the marke