Florida Statutes
§ 581.217 — State hemp program
Florida § 581.217
TitleXXXV
Ch. 581PLANT INDUSTRY
Fla. Stat. § 581.217 (2026).
(1)CREATION AND PURPOSE. — The state hemp program is created within the department to regulate the cultivation of hemp in the state. This section constitutes the state plan for the regulation of the cultivation of hemp for purposes of 7 U.S.C. s. 1639p.
(2)LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. — The Legislature finds that:
(a)Hemp is an agricultural commodity.
(b)Hemp-derived cannabinoids, including, but not limited to, cannabidiol, are not controlled substances or adulterants if they are in compliance with this section.
(3)DEFINITIONS. — As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Attractive to children” means manufactured in the shape of humans, cartoons, or animals; manufactured in a form that bears any reasonable resemblance to an existing candy product that is familiar to the public as a widely di