Florida Statutes
§ 560.402 — Definitions
Florida § 560.402
Fla. Stat. § 560.402 (2026).
For the purposes of this part, the term:
(1)“Affiliate” means a person who, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a deferred presentment provider.
(2)“Deferment period” means the number of days a deferred presentment provider agrees to defer depositing, presenting, or redeeming a payment instrument.
(3)“Deferred presentment installment transaction” means a deferred presentment transaction that is repayable in installments.
(4)“Deferred presentment transaction” means providing currency or a payment instrument in exchange for a drawer’s check and agreeing to hold the check for a deferment period.
(5)“Drawer” means a customer who writes a personal check and upon whose account the check is drawn.
(6)“