Florida Statutes
§ 560.309 — Conduct of business
Florida § 560.309
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 560MONEY SERVICES BUSINESSES
Fla. Stat. § 560.309 (2026).
(1)A licensee may transact business under this part only under the legal name under which the person is licensed. The use of a fictitious name is allowed if the fictitious name has been registered with the Department of State and disclosed to the office as part of an initial license application, or subsequent amendment to the application, prior to its use.
(2)At the time a licensee accepts a payment instrument that is cashed by the licensee, the payment instrument must be endorsed using the legal name under which the licensee is licensed.
(3)A licensee under this part must maintain and deposit payment instruments into its own commercial account at a federally insured financial institution. If a licensee ceases to maintain such a depository account, the licensee must not engage in chec