Florida Statutes
§ 560.125 — Unlicensed activity; penalties
Florida § 560.125
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 560MONEY SERVICES BUSINESSES
Fla. Stat. § 560.125 (2026).
(1)A person may not engage in the business of a money services business or deferred presentment provider in this state unless the person is licensed or exempted from licensure under this chapter. A deferred presentment transaction conducted by a person not authorized to conduct such transaction under this chapter is void, and the unauthorized person has no right to collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges relating to such transaction.
(2)Only a money services business licensed under part II of this chapter may appoint an authorized vendor. Any person acting as a vendor for an unlicensed money transmitter or payment instrument issuer becomes the principal thereof, and no longer merely acts as a vendor, and is liable to the holder or remitter as a principal money tr