Florida Statutes
§ 560.1235 — Anti-money laundering requirements
Florida § 560.1235
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 560MONEY SERVICES BUSINESSES
Fla. Stat. § 560.1235 (2026).
(1)A licensee and authorized vendor must comply with all state and federal laws and rules relating to the detection and prevention of money laundering, including, as applicable, s. 560.123, and 31 C.F.R. ss. 1010.306, 1010.311, 1010.312, 1010.313, 1010.340, 1010.410, 1010.415, 1022.320, 1022.380, and 1022.410.
(2)A licensee and authorized vendor must maintain an anti-money laundering program in accordance with 31 C.F.R. s. 1022.210. The program must be reviewed and updated as necessary to ensure that the program continues to be effective in detecting and deterring money laundering activities.
(3)A licensee must comply with United States Treasury Interpretive Release 2004-1.