Florida Statutes
§ 559.9612 — Scope of this part
Florida § 559.9612
Fla. Stat. § 559.9612 (2026).
This part applies to any commercial financing transaction consummated on or after January 1, 2024. This part does not apply to:
(1)A provider that is:
(a)A federally insured depository institution or an affiliate or holding company of such institution; or (b) A subsidiary or service corporation that is owned and controlled by a federally insured depository institution or under common ownership with such institution.
(2)A provider that is a lender regulated under the Farm Credit Act of 1971, 12 U.S.C. ss. 2001 et seq.
(3)A commercial financing transaction that is:
(a)Secured by real property;
(b)A lease; or (c) A purchase money obligation that is incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the business to acquire rights in or the use of the c