Florida Statutes
§ 559.955 — Home-based businesses; local government restrictions
Florida § 559.955
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 559REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND INVESTMENTS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 559.955 (2026).
(1)Local governments may not enact or enforce any ordinance, regulation, or policy or take any action to license or otherwise regulate a home-based business in violation of this section.
(2)A home-based business that operates from a residential property as provided in subsection (3):
(a)May operate in an area zoned for residential use.
(b)May not be prohibited, restricted, regulated, or licensed in a manner that is different from other businesses in a local government’s jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(c)Is only subject to applicable business taxes under chapter 205 in the county and municipality in which the home-based business is located.
(3)For purposes of this section, a business is considered a home-based business if it operates, in whole or in part