Florida Statutes
§ 559.565 — Enforcement action against out-of-state consumer debt collector
Florida § 559.565
Fla. Stat. § 559.565 (2026).
The remedies of this section are cumulative to other sanctions and enforcement provisions of this part for any violation by an out-of-state consumer debt collector, as defined in s. 559.55(11).
(1)An out-of-state consumer debt collector who collects or attempts to collect consumer debts in this state without first registering in accordance with this part is subject to an administrative fine of up to $10,000 together with reasonable attorney fees and court costs in any successful action by the state to collect such fines.
(2)A person, whether or not exempt from registration under this part, who violates s. 559.72 is subject to sanctions the same as any other consumer debt collector, including imposition of an administrative fine. The registration of a duly registered out-of-state consum