Florida Statutes
§ 559.3905 — Required disclosures; prohibited acts
Florida § 559.3905
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 559REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND INVESTMENTS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 559.3905 (2026).
(1)It shall be unlawful for any buying club to fail to disclose to a prospective member in writing, prior to the sale of any contract for buying services:
(a)That goods or services can only be bought through catalogs with no opportunity to inspect samples if such is the case.
(b)The buying club’s policies regarding warranties or guarantees on goods ordered, return of ordered goods by buyers, procedures for cancellation of merchandise orders by the buyer, and refunds of deposits for the cancellation of orders.
(c)Any charges, such as estimated freight costs, handling fees, credit life or disability insurance, suppliers’ and buying clubs’ markup, and other costs incidental to the purchase of goods through the buying club and which are to be paid by the buyer.
(d)Advice that the contract