Florida Statutes
§ 559.3904 — Contracts of membership; requirements; notice; effect of noncompliance
Florida § 559.3904
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 559REGULATION OF TRADE, COMMERCE, AND INVESTMENTS, GENERALLY
Fla. Stat. § 559.3904 (2026).
(1)A copy of a member’s contract, with all blank spaces filled in, shall be delivered to the member at the time the contract is signed.
(2)Every contract shall be in writing, shall be signed by the member, shall designate the date on which the member signed the contract, and shall state, clearly and conspicuously in boldfaced type of a minimum size of 14 points, the following: “MEMBER’S RIGHT TO CANCEL If you wish to cancel this contract, you may cancel by delivering or mailing a written notice to the club. To prove that you canceled, it is recommended that you send the notice by certified mail. The notice shall state that you do not wish to be bound by the contract and shall be delivered or mailed before 12 midnight of the third business day after you sign this contract. The notice sha