Florida Statutes
§ 556.116 — High-priority subsurface installations; special procedures
Florida § 556.116
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 556UNDERGROUND FACILITY DAMAGE PREVENTION AND SAFETY
Fla. Stat. § 556.116 (2026).
(1)When an excavator proposes to excavate or demolish within 15 feet of the horizontal route of an underground facility that has been identified as a high-priority subsurface installation by the operator of the facility, the operator shall, in addition to identifying the horizontal route of its facility as set forth in s. 556.105(5)(a) and (b), and within the time period set forth in s. 556.105(9)(a) for a positive response, notify the excavator that the facility is a high-priority subsurface installation. If the member operator provides such timely notice of the existence of a high-priority subsurface installation, an excavator shall notify the operator of the planned excavation start date and time before beginning excavation. If the member operator does not provide timely notice, the ex