Florida Statutes
§ 553.899 — Mandatory structural inspections for condominium and cooperative buildings
Florida § 553.899
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 553BUILDING CONSTRUCTION STANDARDS
Fla. Stat. § 553.899 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that maintaining the structural integrity of a building throughout the life of the building is of paramount importance in order to ensure that buildings are structurally sound so as to not pose a threat to the public health, safety, or welfare. As such, the Legislature finds that the imposition of a statewide structural inspection program for aging condominium and cooperative buildings in this state is necessary to ensure that such buildings are safe for continued use.
(2)As used in this section, the terms:
(a)“Milestone inspection” means a structural inspection of a building, including an inspection of load-bearing elements and the primary structural members and primary structural systems as those terms are defined in s. 627.706, by an architect licensed under