Florida Statutes
§ 553.835 — Implied warranties
Florida § 553.835
Fla. Stat. § 553.835 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that the courts have reached different conclusions concerning the scope and extent of the common law doctrine or theory of implied warranty of fitness and merchantability or habitability for improvements immediately supporting the structure of a new home, which creates uncertainty in the state’s fragile real estate and construction industry.
(2)It is the intent of the Legislature to affirm the limitations to the doctrine or theory of implied warranty of fitness and merchantability or habitability associated with the construction and sale of a new home.
(3)As used in this section, the term “offsite improvement” means:
(a)The street, road, driveway, sidewalk, drainage, utilities, or any other improvement or structure that is not located on or under the lot on w