Florida Statutes
§ 553.721 — Surcharge
Florida § 553.721
Fla. Stat. § 553.721 (2026).
In order for the Department of Business and Professional Regulation to administer and carry out the purposes of this part and related activities, there is created a surcharge assessed at the rate of 1 percent of the permit fees associated with enforcement of the Florida Building Code as defined by the uniform account criteria and specifically the uniform account code for building permits adopted for local government financial reporting pursuant to s. 218.32. The minimum amount collected on any permit issued shall be $2. The unit of government responsible for collecting a permit fee pursuant to s. 125.56(4) or s. 166.201 shall collect the surcharge and electronically remit the funds collected to the department on a quarterly calendar basis for the preceding quarter and continuing each third