Florida Statutes
§ 553.72 — Intent
Florida § 553.72
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 553BUILDING CONSTRUCTION STANDARDS
Fla. Stat. § 553.72 (2026).
(1)The purpose and intent of this act is to provide a mechanism for the uniform adoption, updating, amendment, interpretation, and enforcement of a single, unified state building code, to be called the Florida Building Code, which consists of a single set of documents that apply to the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities in this state and to the enforcement of such requirements and which will allow effective and reasonable protection for public safety, health, and general welfare for all the people of Florida at the most reasonable cost to the consumer. The Florida Building Code shall be organized to provide consistency and simplicity of use. The Florida Building Code shall be applied, ad