Florida Statutes
§ 553.509 — Vertical accessibility
Florida § 553.509
Fla. Stat. § 553.509 (2026).
(1)This part and the Americans with Disabilities Act Standards for Accessible Design do not relieve the owner of any building, structure, or facility governed by this part from the duty to provide vertical accessibility to all levels above and below the occupiable grade level, regardless of whether the standards require an elevator to be installed in such building, structure, or facility, except for:
(a)Elevator pits, elevator penthouses, mechanical rooms, piping or equipment catwalks, and automobile lubrication and maintenance pits and platforms.
(b)Unoccupiable spaces, such as rooms, enclosed spaces, and storage spaces that are not designed for human occupancy, for public accommodations, or for work areas.
(c)Occupiable spaces and rooms that are not open to the public and that house