Florida Statutes
§ 550.475 — Lease of pari-mutuel facilities by pari-mutuel permitholders
Florida § 550.475
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 550PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
Fla. Stat. § 550.475 (2026).
Holders of valid pari-mutuel permits for the conduct of any pari-mutuel wagering in this state are entitled to lease any and all of their facilities to any other holder of a same class valid pari-mutuel permit, when located within a 35-mile radius of each other; and such lessee is entitled to a permit and license to conduct intertrack wagering and operate its race meet or jai alai games at the leased premises.