Florida Statutes
§ 550.105 — Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines
Florida § 550.105
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 550PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
Fla. Stat. § 550.105 (2026).
(1)Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the commission an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund. Pursuant to the rules adopted by the commission, an occupational license may be valid for a period of up to 3 years for a fee that does not exceed the full occupational license fee for each of the years for which the license is purchased. The occupational license shall be valid during its specified term at any pari-mutuel facility.
(2)(a) The following licenses shall be issued to persons or entities with access to the backside, racing animals, jai alai players’ room, jockeys’ room, drivers’ room, totalisator roo