Florida Statutes
§ 542.42 — Legislative findings
Florida § 542.42
Fla. Stat. § 542.42 (2026).
The Legislature finds that a proper and legitimate state interest is served by enforcing strong legal protections in contracts between employers and contracted personnel which encourage optimal levels of information sharing and training and development. The Legislature further finds that alternative means of protecting confidential information and client relationships, such as nondisclosure agreements, fixed-duration term contracts, and nonsolicitation clauses in employment contracts, are inadequate to protect against the significant global risks faced by companies in this state. The Legislature further finds that predictability in the enforcement of contracts described in this part encourages investment in this state. Therefore, the Legislature determines and declares that this part fulfi