Florida Statutes
§ 526.304 — Predatory practices unlawful; exceptions
Florida § 526.304
Fla. Stat. § 526.304 (2026).
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any refiner engaged in commerce in this state to sell any grade or quality of motor fuel at a retail outlet below refiner cost, where the effect is to injure competition.
(b)It is unlawful for any nonrefiner engaged in commerce in this state to sell any grade or quality of motor fuel at a retail outlet below nonrefiner cost, where the effect is to injure competition.
(2)(a) An isolated, inadvertent incident involving activity prohibited pursuant to subsection (1) or subsection (3) shall not be a violation of this act.
(b)A refiner’s sale below refiner cost or a nonrefiner’s sale below nonrefiner cost made in good faith to meet an equally low retail price of a competitor selling motor fuel of like grade in the same relevant geographic market which can be used in