Florida Statutes
§ 526.141 — Self-service gasoline stations; attendants; regulations
Florida § 526.141
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 526SALE OF LIQUID FUELS; BRAKE FLUID
Fla. Stat. § 526.141 (2026).
(1)This section authorizes the establishment of self-service gasoline stations.
(2)A “self-service gasoline station” shall be that portion of property where flammable and combustible liquids used as motor fuels are stored and subsequently dispensed from fixed, approved dispensing equipment into the fuel tanks of motor vehicles by persons other than the service station attendant.
(3)All self-service gasoline stations shall have at least one attendant on duty while the station is open to the public. The attendant’s primary function shall be the proper administration, supervision, observation, and control of the dispensing of flammable and combustible liquids used as motor fuels while such liquids are actually being dispensed. It shall be the responsibility of the attendant to prevent th