Florida Statutes
§ 520.37 — Delinquency charges, attorney’s fees and court costs
Florida § 520.37
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 520RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES
Fla. Stat. § 520.37 (2026).
A retail installment contract may provide for payment by the buyer of a delinquency charge on each installment in default for a period not less than 10 days. Such charge may not exceed 5 percent of such installment. A retail installment contract or a revolving account may provide for the payment of reasonable attorney’s fees if referred for collection to an attorney not a salaried employee of the retail seller and for the payment of court costs.