Florida Statutes
§ 513.114 — Liability for property of guests
Florida § 513.114
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 513MOBILE HOME AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLE PARKS
Fla. Stat. § 513.114 (2026).
(1)The operator of a recreational vehicle park is not under any obligation to accept for safekeeping any moneys, securities, jewelry, or precious stones of any kind belonging to any guest; and, if such properties are accepted for safekeeping, the operator is not liable for the loss of any of the properties unless such loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the operator. However, if the recreational vehicle park gave a receipt for the property, which receipt had a statement of the property value on a form which stated, in type large enough to be clearly noticeable, that such park was not liable for a greater amount than $1,000 for any loss exceeding $1,000 and was only liable for an amount up to $1,000 if the loss was the proximate result of fault or negligence of the oper