Florida Statutes
§ 501.972 — Actions based upon use of a creation that is not protected under federal copyright law
Florida § 501.972
Fla. Stat. § 501.972 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2), the use of an idea, procedure, process, system, method of operation, concept, principle, discovery, thought, or other creation that is not a work of authorship protected under federal copyright law does not give rise to a claim or cause of action, in law or in equity, unless the parties to the claim or cause of action have executed a writing sufficient to indicate that a contract has been made between them governing such use.
(2)Subsection (1) does not affect or limit:
(a)Any cause of action based in copyright, trademark, patent, or trade secret; or (b) Any defense raised in connection with a cause of action described in paragraph (a).