Florida Statutes
§ 501.616 — Unlawful acts and practices
Florida § 501.616
Fla. Stat. § 501.616 (2026).
(1)A commercial telephone seller or salesperson may not directly or indirectly accept a novelty payment, as defined in s. 501.603(8) or by rule, as payment for goods or services offered or sold through telemarketing.
(2)A commercial telephone seller may not employ or be affiliated with an unlicensed salesperson.
(3)A salesperson may not be employed by or affiliated with an unlicensed commercial telephone seller.
(4)A commercial telephone seller or salesperson must be licensed.
(5)A salesperson or commercial telephone seller may not otherwise violate this part.
(6)A commercial telephone seller or salesperson may not make any of the following types of phone calls, including calls made through automated dialing or recorded messages:
(a)A commercial telephone solicitation phone cal