Florida Statutes
§ 501.615 — Written contract; cancellation; refund
Florida § 501.615
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 501CONSUMER PROTECTION
Fla. Stat. § 501.615 (2026).
(1)A purchase of consumer goods or services ordered as a result of a commercial telephone solicitation as defined in this part, if not followed by a signed written contract, is not final. If a contract is not made in compliance with this section, it is not valid and enforceable against the purchaser. The contract made pursuant to a commercial telephone solicitation shall:
(a)Be reduced to writing and be signed by the purchaser.
(b)Match the description of the goods or services as that principally used in the telephone solicitation.
(c)Contain the name, address, telephone number, and registration number of the commercial telephone seller and the salesperson, the total price of the contract, and a detailed description of the goods or services being sold.
(d)Contain the value or worth of