Florida Statutes
§ 501.32 — Definitions
Florida § 501.32
Fla. Stat. § 501.32 (2026).
As used in this part:
(1)“Aftermarket crash part” means a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.
(2)“Insurer” includes an insurance company and any person authorized to represent the insurer with respect to a claim and who is parting within the scope of the person’s authority.
(3)“Nonoriginal equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part” means an aftermarket crash part made by any manufacturer other than the original vehicle manufacturer or her or his supplier.
(4)“Repair facility” means a motor vehicle dealer, garage, body shop, or other commercial entity which undertakes the repair or replacement of those parts that generally constitute the exterior of a m