Florida Statutes
§ 501.2041 — Unlawful acts and practices by social media platforms
Florida § 501.2041
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 501CONSUMER PROTECTION
Fla. Stat. § 501.2041 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Algorithm” means a mathematical set of rules that specifies how a group of data behaves and that will assist in ranking search results and maintaining order or that is used in sorting or ranking content or material based on relevancy or other factors instead of using published time or chronological order of such content or material.
(b)“Censor” includes any action taken by a social media platform to delete, regulate, restrict, edit, alter, inhibit the publication or republication of, suspend a right to post, remove, or post an addendum to any content or material posted by a user. The term also includes actions to inhibit the ability of a user to be viewable by or to interact with another user of the social media platform.
(c)“Deplatform” means