Florida Statutes
§ 501.1377 — Violations involving homeowners during the course of residential foreclosure proceedings
Florida § 501.1377
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 501CONSUMER PROTECTION
Fla. Stat. § 501.1377 (2026).
(1)LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT. — The Legislature finds that homeowners who are in default on their mortgages, in foreclosure, or at risk of losing their homes due to nonpayment of taxes may be vulnerable to fraud, deception, and unfair dealings with foreclosure-rescue consultants or equity purchasers. The intent of this section is to provide a homeowner with information necessary to make an informed decision regarding the sale or transfer of his or her home to an equity purchaser. It is the further intent of this section to require that foreclosure-related rescue services agreements be expressed in writing in order to safeguard homeowners against deceit and financial hardship; to ensure, foster, and encourage fair dealing in the sale and purchase of homes in foreclosure or default; t