Florida Statutes
§ 497.607 — Cremation; procedure required
Florida § 497.607
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 497FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 497.607 (2026).
(1)At the time of the arrangement for a cremation performed by any person licensed pursuant to this chapter, the legally authorized person contracting for cremation services shall be required to designate her or his intentions with respect to disposition of the cremated remains of the deceased in a signed declaration of intent which shall be provided by and retained by the funeral or direct disposal establishment. A cremation may not be performed until a legally authorized person gives written authorization, which may include the declaration of intent to dispose of the cremated remains, for such cremation. The cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation.
(2)Cremated remains are not propert