Florida Statutes
§ 497.601 — Direct disposition; duties
Florida § 497.601
TitleXXXIII
Ch. 497FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 497.601 (2026).
(1)Those individuals licensed as direct disposers may perform only those functions set forth below:
(a)Remove human remains from the place of death and store human remains in registered direct disposal establishments.
(b)Secure pertinent information from a legally authorized person in order to complete the death certificate and to file for the necessary permits for disposition.
(c)Obtain the necessary permits for direct disposition and arrange for obituaries and death notices to be placed in newspapers; provided, however, that the name of the direct disposal establishment may not appear in any death notice or obituary if any funeral service, memorial service, or graveside service is to take place and such service is mentioned in the death notice or obituary.
(d)Refrigerate human remai