Florida Statutes
§ 497.381 — Solicitation of goods or services
Florida § 497.381
Fla. Stat. § 497.381 (2026).
(1)The licensing authority shall regulate such solicitation to protect the public from solicitation which is intimidating, overreaching, fraudulent, or misleading; which utilizes undue influence; or which takes undue advantage of a person’s ignorance or emotional vulnerability.
(2)The licensing authority shall regulate such solicitation which comprises an uninvited invasion of personal privacy. It is the express finding of the Legislature that the public has a high expectation of privacy in one’s personal residence, and the licensing authority may restrict the hours or otherwise regulate such solicitation in the personal residence of a person unless the solicitation has been previously and expressly requested by the person solicited.
(3)Nothing in this chapter may be construed to rest