Florida Statutes
§ 493.6201 — Classes of licenses
Florida § 493.6201
TitleXXXII
Ch. 493PRIVATE INVESTIGATIVE, PRIVATE SECURITY, AND REPOSSESSION SERVICES
Fla. Stat. § 493.6201 (2026).
(1)Any person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation which engages in business as a private investigative agency shall have a Class “A” license. A Class “A” license is valid for only one location.
(2)Each branch office of a Class “A” agency shall have a Class “AA” license. Where a person, firm, company, partnership, or corporation holds both a Class “A” and Class “B” license, each additional or branch office shall have a Class “AB” license.
(3)Any individual who performs the services of a manager for a:
(a)Class “A” private investigative agency or Class “AA” branch office shall have a Class “MA” license. A Class “C” or Class “M” licensee may be designated as the manager, in which case the Class “MA” license is not required.
(b)Class “A” and “B” agency or a Class “AB” branch off