Florida Statutes
§ 491.0147 — Confidentiality and privileged communications
Florida § 491.0147
Fla. Stat. § 491.0147 (2026).
Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and her or his patient or client is confidential.
(1)This privilege may be waived under the following conditions:
(a)When the person licensed or certified under this chapter is a party defendant to a civil, criminal, or disciplinary action arising from a complaint filed by the patient or client, in which case the waiver shall be limited to that action.
(b)When the patient or client agrees to the waiver, in writing, or, when more than one person in a family is receiving therapy, when each family member agrees to the waiver, in writing.
(c)When a patient or client has communicated to the person licensed or certified under this chapter a specific threat to cause serious bodily injury or death to an identified o