Florida Statutes
§ 489.522 — Qualifying agents; responsibilities
Florida § 489.522
TitleXXXII
Ch. 489CONTRACTING
Fla. Stat. § 489.522 (2026).
(1)(a) A qualifying agent is a primary qualifying agent unless he or she is a secondary qualifying agent under this section. All primary qualifying agents for a business organization are jointly and equally responsible for supervision of all operations of the business organization; for all field work at all sites; and for financial matters, both for the organization in general and for each specific job.
(b)When a qualifying agent ceases to qualify a business, the qualifying agent must transfer the license to another business, qualify himself or herself as an individual, or place the license in an inactive status within 60 days after termination of the qualifying status with the business.
(2)One of the qualifying agents for a business organization that has more than one qualifying agent