Florida Statutes
§ 489.147 — Prohibited property insurance practices; contract requirements
Florida § 489.147
TitleXXXII
Ch. 489CONTRACTING
Fla. Stat. § 489.147 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Prohibited advertisement” means any written or electronic communication by a contractor which encourages, instructs, or induces a consumer to contact a contractor or public adjuster for the purpose of making an insurance claim for roof damage, if such communication does not state in a font size of at least 12 points and at least half as large as the largest font size used in the communication that: 1. The consumer is responsible for payment of any insurance deductible; 2. It is insurance fraud punishable as a felony of the third degree for a contractor to knowingly or willfully, and with intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, pay, waive, or rebate all or part of an insurance deductible applicable to payment to the contractor for repairs to a prop