Florida Statutes
§ 489.142 — Board powers relating to recovery; conduct of hearings and service
Florida § 489.142
Fla. Stat. § 489.142 (2026).
(1)With respect to actions for recovery from the recovery fund, the board may intervene, enter an appearance, file an answer, defend the action, or take any action it deems appropriate and may take recourse through any appropriate method of review on behalf of the State of Florida. The board may delegate to the department by rule the authority to close any case when a claimant is not qualified to make a claim for recovery from the recovery fund under s. 489.141(2); when after notice the claimant has failed to provide documentation in support of the claim as required by the board; or when the licensee has reached the aggregate limit.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the board shall cause a notice of hearing to be served 14 days in advance of the hearing on the claimant and