Florida Statutes
§ 482.226 — Wood-destroying organism inspection report; notice of inspection or treatment; financial responsibility
Florida § 482.226
TitleXXXII
Ch. 482PEST CONTROL
Fla. Stat. § 482.226 (2026).
(1)When an inspection for wood-destroying organisms is made by a licensee for purposes of a real estate transaction and either a fee is charged for the inspection or a written report is requested by the customer, a wood-destroying organism inspection report shall be provided by the licensee or its representative qualified under this chapter to perform such inspections. The inspection shall be made in accordance with good industry practice and standards as established by rule and must include inspection for all wood-destroying organisms. The inspection findings shall be reported to the person requesting the inspection. The report must be made on a form prescribed by the department and furnished by the licensee. A copy of the inspection report shall be retained by the licensee for a period