Florida Statutes
§ 482.165 — Unlicensed practice of pest control; cease and desist order; injunction; civil suit and penalty
Florida § 482.165
Fla. Stat. § 482.165 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control.
(2)If the department has probable cause to believe that a person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity not licensed by the department to practice pest control has violated any provision of this chapter, the department shall issue and deliver to that person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity a notice to cease and desist from such violation. For the purpose of enforcing a cease and desist order, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity that violates an