Florida Statutes
§ 475.483 — Conditions for recovery; eligibility
Florida § 475.483
TitleXXXII
Ch. 475REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALES ASSOCIATES, SCHOOLS, AND APPRAISERS
Fla. Stat. § 475.483 (2026).
(1)Any person is eligible to seek recovery from the Real Estate Recovery Fund if:
(a)Such person has received a final judgment in a court of competent civil jurisdiction in this state against an individual broker or sales associate in any action wherein the cause of action was based on a real estate brokerage transaction. If such person is unable to secure a final judgment against a licensee due to the death of the licensee, the commission may waive the requirement for a final judgment. The filing of a bankruptcy petition by a broker or sales associate does not relieve a claimant from the obligation to obtain a final judgment against the licensee. In this instance, the claimant must seek to have assets involving the real estate transaction that gave rise to the claim removed from the ban