Florida Statutes
§ 475.2755 — Designated sales associate
Florida § 475.2755
TitleXXXII
Ch. 475REAL ESTATE BROKERS, SALES ASSOCIATES, SCHOOLS, AND APPRAISERS
Fla. Stat. § 475.2755 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this part, in any real estate transaction other than a residential sale as defined in s. 475.278(5)(a), and where the buyer and seller have assets of $1 million or more, the broker at the request of the customers may designate sales associates to act as single agents for different customers in the same transaction. Such designated sales associates shall have the duties of a single agent as outlined in s. 475.278(3), including disclosure requirements in s. 475.278(3)(b) and (c). In addition to disclosure requirements in s. 475.278(3)(b) and (c), the buyer and seller as customers shall both sign disclosures stating that their assets meet the threshold described in this subsection and requesting that the broker use the designated sales associate form of representation. In