Florida Statutes
§ 468.529 — Licensee’s insurance; employment tax; benefit plans
Florida § 468.529
Fla. Stat. § 468.529 (2026).
(1)A licensed employee leasing company is the employer of the leased employees, except that this provision is not intended to affect the determination of any issue arising under Pub. L. No. 93-406, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, as amended from time to time. An employee leasing company shall be responsible for timely payment of reemployment assistance taxes pursuant to chapter 443, and shall be responsible for providing workers’ compensation coverage pursuant to chapter 440. However, no licensed employee leasing company shall sponsor a plan of self-insurance for health benefits, except as may be permitted by the provisions of the Florida Insurance Code or, if applicable, by Pub. L. No. 93-406, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act, as amended from time to time. For pur