Florida Statutes
§ 468.502 — Purpose and intent
Florida § 468.502
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.502 (2026).
The Legislature finds that the practice of dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling by unskilled and incompetent practitioners presents a danger to the public health and safety. The Legislature further finds that it is difficult for the public to make informed choices about dietitians and nutritionists and that the consequences of wrong choices could seriously endanger the public health and safety. The sole legislative purpose in enacting this part is to ensure that every person who practices dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that any person practicing dietetics and nutrition or nutrition counseling who falls below minimum competency or who otherwise presents a danger to the public