Florida Statutes
§ 468.4334 — Professional practice standards; liability; community association manager requirements; return of records after termination of contract
Florida § 468.4334
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.4334 (2026).
(1)(a) A community association manager or a community association management firm is deemed to act as agent on behalf of a community association as principal within the scope of authority authorized by a written contract or under this chapter. A community association manager or a community association management firm may not knowingly perform any act directed by the community association if such an act violates any state or federal law. A community association manager and a community association management firm shall discharge duties performed on behalf of the association as authorized by this chapter loyally, skillfully, and diligently; dealing honestly and fairly; in good faith; with care and full disclosure to the community association; accounting for all funds; and not charging unreaso