Florida Statutes
§ 468.432 — Licensure of community association managers and community association management firms; exceptions
Florida § 468.432
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.432 (2026).
(1)A person shall not manage or hold herself or himself out to the public as being able to manage a community association in this state unless she or he is licensed by the department in accordance with the provisions of this part. However, nothing in this part prohibits any person licensed in this state under any other law or court rule from engaging in the profession for which she or he is licensed.
(2)A community association management firm or other similar organization responsible for the management of more than 10 units or a budget of $100,000 or greater shall not engage or hold itself out to the public as being able to engage in the business of community association management in this state unless it is licensed by the department as a community association management firm in accord