Florida Statutes
§ 468.412 — Talent agency regulations; prohibited acts
Florida § 468.412
TitleXXXII
Ch. 468MISCELLANEOUS PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Fla. Stat. § 468.412 (2026).
(1)A talent agency shall maintain a record sheet for each booking. This shall be the only required record of placement and shall be kept for a period of 1 year after the date of the last entry in the buyer’s file.
(2)Each talent agency shall keep records in which shall be entered:
(a)The name and address of each artist employing such talent agency;
(b)The amount of fees received from each such artist;
(c)The employment in which each such artist is engaged at the time of employing such talent agency and the amount of compensation of the artist in such employment, if any, and the employments subsequently secured by such artist during the term of the contract between the artist and the talent agency and the amount of compensation received by the artist pursuant thereto; and (d) Other in