Florida Statutes
§ 468.410 — Prohibition against registration fees; referral
Florida § 468.410
Fla. Stat. § 468.410 (2026).
(1)A talent agency may not charge a registration fee.
(2)No talent agency shall, as a condition to registering or obtaining employment for any applicant or artist, require the applicant or artist to subscribe to, purchase, or attend any publication, postcard service, advertisement, résumé service, photography service, school, acting school, workshop, acting workshop, or video or audiotapes.
(3)A talent agency shall give each applicant a copy of a contract, within 24 hours after the contract’s execution, which lists the services to be provided and the fees to be charged. The contract shall state that the talent agency is regulated by the department and shall list the address and telephone number of the department.